Academic Staff

 

HEADS R J Marshall, MA, MPhil
DEPUTY HEADM Mikdadi, BSSc, MSc
ASSISTANT HEADSN J Maloney, MA (Academic)
Mrs E F de Renzy Channer, MA (Pastoral)
C A F Butler, BSc (Co-Curricular)
HOUSEMASTERS/MISTRESSESNorth House: Miss H J Prescott-Morrin BSc
East House: R B de Renzy Channer, MA
West House: Mrs L J Coyne, BA
School House: R M Hitching, BA
JUNIOR HOUSEMISTRESSESNorth House: Miss C G Edwards BA
East House: Mrs A Fryer-Green, BSc
West House: Miss J K Robbins, BA
School House: Miss A M H Wainwright, MA
HEAD OF SIXTH FORMN E Lee, BSc

HEAD OF SECTION (MIDDLE SCHOOL)
Mrs P R Tindall, BA
HEAD OF SECTION (LOWER SCHOOL)J P Dickinson, MEng
DIRECTOR OF STUDIESMrs A M Scurfield, BSC
ARTA D Ford, MA (Head of Art)
Mrs S O'Sullivan, MA
Mrs N Vetta, BA
Ms I Ward, MA
Mrs L Teece (Assistant)
BIOLOGYMrs A C Carter, BSc
Mrs F M Graham, BSc (Head of Biology)
Miss A Grimwood, BSc
Mrs S C Hampson, BSc
J H Raw, MA
Mrs L Dawkins (Lab Assistant)
Miss J Dockery (Junior Science Assistant)
CHEMISTRYDr A Ahmed, MSci
J Choy, MSci (Head of Medics)
N Goalby, MEng (Head of Chemistry)
Dr G M Ismail,BSc (Head of Junior Science)
Miss H Korcz, BSc, MEd
Miss H J Prescott-Morrin BSc
Mrs H Fullilove (Lab Assistant)
Mrs V Tillier (Lab Assistant)
CLASSICSMrs M J Baker, BA (Head of Classics)
Mrs L J Coyne, BA
A J Smethurst, MA
Miss H E Stewart, BA
DRAMAMrs C Foinette, BA (Director of Music)
K P Gallagher, BA
Miss H C Gartland, MA (Head of English)
J D Kelsall, BA, MMus
Miss E M Middleton, BA (Head of Drama)
Dr A J Mill, MA, MSc
R Young, BA
ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS STUDIESMrs L R Anthony, BSc (Head of Economics)
Miss S L Brand, BA
Mrs K J Dean, BA, ACA (Head of Business & Financial Studies)
M Mikdadi, BSSc, MSc (Deputy Head)
N J Maloney, MA (Assistant Head, Academic)
ENGLISHMiss C G Edwards, BA
Miss N Evans, MEd (Head of Junior English)
K P Gallagher, BA
Miss H C Gartland, MA (Head of English)
T R C Jones, MA (Second in Department)
S R J Marshall, MA, MPhil (Head)
Miss E M Middleton, BA (Head of Drama)
Dr A J Mill, MA, MSc
R Young, BA
FINANCIAL STUDIESMrs L R Anthony, BSc (Head of Economics)
Mrs K J Dean, BA, ACA (Head of Business and Financial Studies)
GEOGRAPHYC A F Butler, BSc (Assistant Head, Co-Curricular)
J S Foley, BSc
R M Hitching, BA
N E Lee, BSc (Head of Sixth Form)
Mrs K Stevens, BA
Mrs V Talbot, BA (Head of Geography)
GOVERNMENT AND POLITICSMrs K J Dean, BA, ACA (Head of Business & Financial Studies)
R M Hitching, BA
Dr S A Hunn, BA, MSt (Head of Government & Politics)
HISTORYL J Brennand, BA (Head of History)
Miss G M Carnell, BA
R B de Renzy Channer, MA
Miss K A Hughes, MA
Dr S A Hunn, BA, MSt (Head of Government & Politics)
Miss A M H Wainwright, BA
LEARNING SUPPORTMrs A Fryer-Green, BSc (Head of Learning Support)
Mrs J Collins
Mrs A Hubbard
MATHEMATICSP A Caira, BSc
A Conington, BSc
J P Dickinson, MEng (Head of Section, Lower School)
M J Flaherty, MA (Head of Mathematics)
Dr J D Larwood, BSc
A P MacLeod, BEd
P McGuiggan, BSc
Mrs P J F Morton, BA, MSc (Head of Sixth Form Mathematics)
S P Taylor, BEng
Mrs A M Scurfield, BSc (Director of Studies)
Mrs S P Thompson, BSc (Head of Junior Mathematics)
T Tse, MSc
Mrs E J Tynan, MEng (Head of KS4 Mathematics)
MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGESMrs A Abbott-Imboden, BA (Head of German)
Mrs M Brandner (German Language Assistant)
Mrs E F de Renzy Channer, MA (Assistant Head, Pastoral)
Mrs S Gadhvi, BA
Mrs A Gaskell, BA
Miss J Grossman, Staatsexamen (Head of French)
R M A Hay, BA
Miss E Morales Vidal (Spanish Language Assistant)
Mrs M PĂ©rez, Licenciatura en Filologia Inglese
Mrs P Rasmussen, MA
Miss J K Robbins, BA
Miss K Sansi-Bindicka (French Language Assistant)
Mrs P R Tindall, BA (Head of Section, Middle School)
Mr I Urreaga Gorostidi, BA (Head of Spanish)
Mrs L Whalley, BA
Ms L G Williams, BA
MUSICA E Clay, Grad RSM (Head of Academic Music)
Mrs C J Foinette, BA (Director of Music)
J D Kelsall, BA, MMus
PHYSICAL EDUCATIONMrs C Ablitt (Swimming Coach)
Y Aksoy, UEFA B (Head of Football)
D J Argyle, BEd
Mrs S Cheshire (Swimming Coach)
R Faiers, BA (Head of Academic PE and Rugby)
Mrs J Fryer- Green, BA (Examinations Officer)
C Greenidge, UKCC Level 4 (Head of Cricket)
J K Lever, MBE, Essex CCC and England
A P MacLeod, BEd (Head of Hockey)
Miss D L Mugridge, BA (Director of Sport)
Ms K I E Nelson, BSc (Graduate Sports Assistant)
J C Pollard, BEd (Head of PE)
Miss A M H Wainwright, MA (Head of Tennis)
PHYSICSA N Busch, MSci
J Ceeraz, BScM
N A Jaques, MA (Head of Science)
J Prole, BSc (Head of Physics)
A Kerr (Physics Technician)
RELIGIOUS EDUCATIONA Berg, BA (Head of RE)
Miss L Jones, BA
Miss H C Mead, BA
Rev I Moore, MA, BTh (School Chaplain and Head of PSHE)
TECHNOLOGYS Burton, BA
T Peddle, BEng (Head of Electronics)
M I Salam, BA (Head of Technology)
A Whitbread, DipEd
S P Woolley, BSc
LIBRARIANSMrs K Squire, BA, Dip Lib, ALA (Chief Librarian)
Mrs K Houghton
(Maternity Leave)
PREPARATORY SCHOOL
Miss A Adams, BA
A D Baum, BA
Mrs S K Bhangal, BEd
Mrs C Biston, BA
Mrs H A Chilvers, MA, BEd
Mrs L Dalton, BA
Mrs N Doctors, BA
Miss L Ellery, MSc
Mr N Harrison, BSC
Miss E Hewitt, BSc
Mrs J M Hitching, BA
Miss K Johnston, BSC
Mrs S M Jones, BA
Mrs T Jones, (Learning Support Assistant)
J P Layburn, MA (Head)
Mrs L Life, BA
Ms A Moor, BA
Mrs E J Norris, BSc
C Pearson, BA
Miss L C Phelps, BA
M Piper, BA (Assistant Head)
Mrs B Rathod, BA
Mrs S Strong, MA
N Thomas, BCom, MA (Director of Studies)
Mrs K Yelverton, BA
VISITING MUSIC TEACHERS
S Aitken (trombone)
M Allaway (saxophone/clarinet)
D P Bacon (trumpet)
E Bailey (violin)
Mrs S Cooper (cello)
Mrs C Davies (piano)
T End (violin/chamber)
Ms S Fitzgerald (flute)
Mrs O Jennings (viola)
Ms R Kilmach (horn)
J M Light (piano/organ)
I F McGee (flute)
Miss H S McKean (oboe)
A McVey (percussion)
Miss D L Mittell (clarinet/saxophone)
Miss F Ricaldone (piano)
P A Spence (guitar)
Miss L Sproit (singing)
S Stear (piano)
Mrs J Tarrant (piano)
Ms Y Thompson (singing)
Miss O Watts (bassoon)
LAMDA SPEECH TEACHERS
G Oliver, RSC, NT
Mrs L Oliver, BA
Where now?