Academic Staff

 

HEADMr S R J Marshall, MA, MA, MPhil
SENIOR DEPUTY HEADMs D Picton, MA
DEPUTY HEAD ACADEMICMr J Silvester, MA
SENIOR TUTORMr R B de Renzy Channer, MA
ASSISTANT HEADSMrs A M Scurfield, BA
(Academic)
Mrs E F de Renzy Channer, MA (Pastoral)
Mr C A F Butler, BSc (Co-Curricular, Outreach & Partnerships)
DIRECTOR OF TEACHING & LEARNINGMrs V Talbot, BA
HOUSEMASTERS/MISTRESSESNorth House: Miss H J Prescott-Morrin BSc
East House: Mrs A K Fryer-Green, BSc
West House: Mrs L J Coyne, BA
School House: Mr R M Hitching, BA
JUNIOR HOUSEMISTRESSESNorth House: Miss C G Edwards BA
East House: Miss K Hughes, MA
West House: Miss H Mead, BA
School House: Miss A M H Wainwright, MA
HEAD OF SIXTH FORMMr N E Lee, BSc
DEPUTY HEADS OF SIXTH FORMMrs S C Hampson, BSc
Miss H Korcz, MEd
HEAD OF SECTION (MIDDLE SCHOOL)
Mrs P R Tindall, BA
HEAD OF SECTION (LOWER SCHOOL)Mr J P Dickinson, MEng
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF STUDIESMr C J Atkinson, MA
ARTMr A D Ford, MA (Head of Art)
Mrs S O'Sullivan, MA
Mrs N Vetta, BA
Ms I Ward, MA
Mrs L Teece (Assistant)
BIOLOGYMiss R Adams, BSc
Mrs A C Carter, BSc
Miss A Grimwood, BSc
Mrs S C Hampson, BSc
Mr J H Raw, MA (Acting Head of Biology)
Mrs L Dawkins (Lab Assistant)
Miss J Dockery (Junior Science Assistant)
CHEMISTRYDr S Ahmed, MSci
Mr J Choy, MSci (Head of Medics)
Mr N Goalby, MEng (Head of Chemistry)
Dr G M Ismail,BSc (Head of Junior Science)
Miss H Korcz, BSc, MEd
Miss H J Prescott-Morrin BSc
Mrs H Fullilove (Lab Assistant)
Mrs V Tillier (Lab Assistant)
CLASSICSMrs M J Baker, BA (Head of Classics)
Mrs L J Coyne, BA
Ms D Picton, MA (Senior Deputy Head)
Mr A J Smethurst, MA
Miss H E Stewart, BA
COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ICTMr A D Shaw, BSc (Head of Computer Science & ICT)
DRAMAMs G Entwhistle, BA
Miss H C Gartland, MA (Head of English)
Ms E M Middleton, BA (Head of Drama)
Mr G Stevens (Drama Technician)
ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS STUDIESMrs L R Anthony, BSc (Maternity Leave, Head of Economics)
Mr J S Chapman, BA
Mrs K J Dean, BA, ACA (Head of Business & Financial Studies)
Mr A Gocoldas, BSc
Mrs A E Haysman, BA
Mrs S Strnad, MA,
Mr H C Tiller, MA
ENGLISHMiss C G Edwards, BA
Miss N Evans, MEd (Head of Junior English)
Mr K P Gallagher, BA
Miss H C Gartland, MA (Head of English)
Mr T R C Jones, MA (Second in Department)
Dr A J Mill, MA, MSc
Mr R Young, BA
GEOGRAPHYMiss S L Brand, BA
Miss R A Burridge, BSc (Head of Geography)
Mr C A F Butler, BSc
Mr J S Foley, BSc
Mr R M Hitching, BA
Mr N E Lee, BSc
Mrs V Talbot, BA
POLITICSMr J S Chapman, BA
Mrs K J Dean, BA, ACA (Head of Business & Financial Studies)
Mr R M Hitching, BA
Dr S A Hunn, BA, MSt (Head of Politics)
HISTORYMr L J Brennand, BA (Head of History)
Miss G M Carnell, BA
Mr R B de Renzy Channer, MA
Miss K A Hughes, MA
Dr S A Hunn, BA, MSt (Head of Politics)
Mrs M Sparkes, MA
Miss A M H Wainwright, MA
LEARNING SUPPORTMrs A Fryer-Green, BSc (Head of Learning Support)
Mrs J Collins
Mrs A Hubbard
MATHEMATICSMr C J Atkinson, MA
Mr P A Caira, BSc
Miss G K Chana, BSc
Mr A Conington, BSc
Mr J P Dickinson, MEng
Mr M J Flaherty, MA (Head of Mathematics)
Dr J D Larwood, BSc
Mr P McGuiggan, BSc (Head of Junior Mathematics)
Mr J E Osborne, BSc
Mrs A M Scurfield, BSc
Mr S P Taylor, BEng (Head of Sixth Form Mathematics)
Mr R Tse, MSc
Mrs E J Tynan, MEng (Head of KS4 Mathematics)
MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGESMrs A Abbott-Imboden, BA (Head of German)
Mrs E F de Renzy Channer, MA
Miss J Grossman, Staatsexamen (Head of French)
Dr M Harrington
Mr R M A Hay, BA
Ms S Hancock, MA (Head of MFL)
Miss J K Robbins, BA
Mrs S Savjani, BA
Mrs P R Tindall, BA
Mr I Urreaga Gorostidi, BA (Head of Spanish)
Mrs L Whalley, BA
Ms L G Williams, BA
Mr P M Fernandez (Spanish Assistant)
Mrs V Howell, BA (Russian Assistant)
Miss M A C Rondel (French Assistant)
Mr C P Schultze (German Assistant)
MUSICMrs C J Foinette, BA
Mr J D Kelsall, BA, MMus (Assistant Director of Music)
Mrs J Whitbread, MA (Director of Music)
PHYSICAL EDUCATIONMrs C Ablitt (Swimming Coach)
Mr D J Argyle, BEd (DofE Director)
Mrs S Cheshire (Swimming Coach)
Mr N Doherty, BSc (Director of Sport)
Mr A Eghoyan, BSc (Strength & Conditioning Coach)
Mr R Faiers, BA (Head of Academic PE and Rugby)
Mrs J Fryer- Green, BA (Examinations Officer/Head of Girls' Hockey)
Mr C Greenidge, UKCC Level 4 (Head of Cricket)
Mr R M A Hay (Head of Boys' Hockey)
Miss S Johnston, BSc (Sports Therapist & Graduate Sports Assistant)
Mr J K Lever, MBE, Essex CCC and England
Mrs H E Marchant, BSc (Head of Netball)
Mr H Markatis, BSc (Graduate Sports Assistant)
Mr J C Pollard, BEd (Head of PE)
Miss A M H Wainwright, MA (Head of Tennis)
Mr D Webster (Hockey Coach)
PHYSICSMr A N Busch, MSci
Mr J Ceeraz, BSc
Mr N A Jaques, MA (Head of Science)
Mr L Pollock, BSc
Mr J Prole, BSc (Head of Physics)
Mr A Kerr (Physics Technician)
RELIGIOUS STUDIESMr T Bigglestone, BA
Miss L Jones, BA (Head of RS)
Miss H C Mead, BA
Rev I Moore, MA, BTh (School Chaplain and Head of PSHE)
Mr J T Silvester (Deputy Head Academic)
TECHNOLOGYMr S Burton, BA
Mr D Fernandez-
Menendez (DT Technician)
Mr S Newbury (Electronics Technician)
Mr T Peddle, BEng
Mr M J Rogers, MA (Head of Technology)
Mr A Whitbread, DipEd
Mr S P Woolley, BSc
LIBRARIANSMrs K Squire, BA, Dip Lib, ALA (Chief Librarian)
Mrs K Houghton
Miss N Keymist
PREPARATORY SCHOOL
Miss A Adams, BA
Mr D Archer, BA
Mr A D Baum, BA
Mrs S K Bhangal, BEd
Mrs C Biston, BA
Mrs L Dalton, BA
Mrs N Doctors, BA
Miss L Ellery, MSc
Mr C Hall, BSc
Miss E Hewitt, BSc
Mrs J M Hitching, BA
Mrs S M Jones, BA
Mrs T Jones, (Learning Support Assistant)
Mrs A Kanolik, BA
Mr J P Layburn, MA (Head)
Mrs L Life, BA (Assistant Head)
Mrs K McNelis, BSc
Miss E Mitchell, BA
Ms A Moor, BA
Mr T Paramour, BA
Mr C Pearson, BA
Miss L C Phelps, BA
Mr M Piper, BA (Assistant Head)
Mrs B Rathod, BA
Mrs S Strong, MA
Mr N Thomas, BCom, MA (Assistant Head)
Mrs K Yelverton, BA
VISITING MUSIC TEACHERS
Mr S Aitken (trombone)
Mr M Allaway (saxophone/clarinet)
Mr D P Bacon (trumpet)
Mrs C Davies (piano)
Mr T End (violin/chamber)
Ms S Fitzgerald (flute)
Mr M Hanson (guitar)
Mrs O Jennings (viola)
Ms R Kilmach (horn)
Mr J M Light (piano/organ)
Mr R MacManus (violin)
Miss R McElvanney (voice)
Mr I F McGee (flute)
Miss H S McKean (oboe)
Mr A McVey (percussion)
Ms P Manser (voice)
Miss D L Mittell (clarinet/saxophone)
Ms I Nygaard (voice)
Mrs Raw (cello)
Miss F Ricaldone (piano)
Mr S Russell (bassoon)
Mr P A Spence (guitar)
Mr S Stear (piano)
Mrs J Tarrant (piano)
LAMDA SPEECH TEACHERS
Mr G Oliver, RSC, NT
Mrs L Oliver, BA
Where now?