2019 A Level Results

Bancroft’s pupils achieved 34% at A*; 86.3% of exams taken were awarded grades A* - B. Nineteen pupils received 3 or more A*s.

The full breakdown of results* is as follows:

 

SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal
Art51000006
Biology813611020
Business Studies23311009
Chemistry6136540034
Classical Civ134300011
Drama00300003
Economics121710100040
Electronics51210009
English Lit755200019
French01120004
Geography21110100024
German00100001
History11114000026
Latin12000003
Maths42196741078
Further Maths1074200023
Physics9112510028
Politics152101010
Religious Studies176200016
Russian01000001
Spanish33000006
Total12612272381030371
Percentage at each grade34.032.919.410.22.70.80.0
Cumulative Percentage34.066.886.396.599.2100100

U6th Other Qualifications 2019

 

 ABCDETOTAL
All Subjects (AS)6652019

 

 * As at 9 October 2019

Where next

Admissions

Visit Us

Contact us

11+ Open Morning & resumption of Minibus service

On Saturday 16 November, we are holding our final 11+ Open Morning for entry to Bancroft’s in September 2020.  Refreshments will be served from 9.30am onwards before introductory talks at 10am.  Pupil led tours will follow and there will be plenty of chances to talk to staff.  We look forward to meeting you on Saturday.

We are pleased to advise you that the roadworks directly outside the school have now concluded and the resulting traffic congestion has therefore eased. As a result we will be restoring the Loughton Minibus Service to it’s normal time with immediate effect, from Wednesday 13th November onwards it will be in the Sainsbury’s Car Park at Loughton Station from 7.45am and will depart promptly at 8am.