2020 A Level Results

Bancroft’s pupils achieved 43.7% at A*; 96.4% of exams were awarded grades A* - B. Thirty four pupils in a cohort of 115 received 3 or more A*s.  Due to Covid-19, pupils did not sit A Level examinations in June 2020 but were awarded Centre Assessment Grades (CAGs).

The full breakdown of results* is as follows:

 

SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal
Art41000005
Biology14197000040
Business Studies24300009
Chemistry19218210051
Classical Civ15300009
Economics11145200032
Electronics21000003
English Lit1254100022
French11000002
Geography384000015
German10000001
History893000020
Latin10000001
Maths402015130079
Further Maths1542000021
Music01000001
Physics1334100021
Politics364200015
Religious Studies33200008
Spanish63000009
Total1591286439400364
Percentage at each grade43.735.217.62.51.10.00.0
Cumulative Percentage43.778.896.498.9100100100

U6th Other Qualifications 2019

 

 A*ABCDETOTAL
EPQ139000022
ASn/a310004

 

 * As at September 2020.

Where next

Admissions

Visit Us

Contact us