2021 A Level Results

For the second year running due to Covid-19, pupils did not sit A Level examinations in June 2021 but were awarded Teacher Assessed Grades which were decided after careful analysis of a range of evidence.  In common with the pattern across the country, the number of top grades which were awarded to Bancroft's pupils increased. Bancroft’s pupils achieved 63.9% at A*; 98.1% of exams were awarded grades A* - B.  58 pupils in a cohort of 131 received 3 or more A*s.  

The full breakdown of results* is as follows:

 

SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal
Art90000009
Biology25102200039
Business Studies42000006
Chemistry27108110047
Classical Civ42100007
Drama32100006
Economics22165000043
Electronics42100007
English Lit1501000016
French10000001
Geography792000018
German10000001
Greek03000003
History2244000030
Latin21000003
Maths56219310090
Further Maths1750000022
Music11000002
Physics2456000035
Politics552000012
Religious Studies1030000013
Spanish1010000011
Total269102426200421
Percentage at each grade63.924.210.01.40.50.00.0
Cumulative Percentage63.988.198.199.5100100100

U6th Other Qualifications 2021

 

 A*ABCDETOTAL
EPQ236221034
ASn/a510006

 

 * As at 10 August 2021

Where next

Admissions

Visit Us

Contact us