2022 A Level Results

In common with the pattern across the country, the number of top grades which were awarded to Bancroft's pupils fell from the 2021 highs of Teacher Assessed Grades, but compared very favourably with pre-pandemic levels.  Bancroft’s pupils achieved 45.1% at A*; 93% of exams were awarded grades A* - B.  Twenty three pupils in a cohort of 102 received 3 or more A*s.  

The full breakdown of results* is as follows:

 

SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal
Art51000006
Biology9109101030
Business Studies22010005
Chemistry111410410040
Classical Civ51210009
Drama21000003
Economics1895000032
Electronics24000006
English Lit744000015
French11000002
Geography1244100021
German12000003
History585200020
Maths35236410069
Further Maths1160210020
Music10100002
Physics863200019
Politics424000010
Religious Studies631100011
Spanish32000005
Total1481035419310328
Percentage at each grade45.131.416.55.80.90.30.0
Cumulative Percentage45.176.593.098.899.7100100

U6th Other Qualifications 2022

 

 A*ABCDETOTAL
EPQ2514641050
ASn/a411006

 

 * As at 18 August 2022

Where Next

Admissions

Visit Us

Contact Us

Open Events

Booking is now open for our autumn term open events for entry 2023. Open events are as follows: 16+ Thursday 29 September,  7+ Saturday 8 October,  11+ Saturday 12 November. In addition, we are holding regular 11+ tour mornings.  Please click here for details.