2018 GCSE Results

66% of all GCSEs taken were awarded the top grades of 9/8 or A*; 85.7% achieved either an 9/8/7/A*or A with 98.6% graded as a 5/B or better. Forty pupils from a cohort of 125 received nine or more 9/8/A*s.

A full breakdown of results* is given below:

NEW GRADES 1-9

Subject98765432Nos of Candidates
Art12892000031
Biology68201360000107
Chemistry6333641000107
Drama5352000015
English Lang2221303812200125
English Lit3241
24225100125
Geography3324135000075
Greek101000002
Latin14210110120
Maths (non-accelerated)2830108000076
Music7121100012
Physics58321430000107
Religious Studies281410010044
Science Trilogy (2 GCSEs per candidate)481010400018
TOTAL3762361419924501
Percentage at each grade42.626.816.011,22.70.600.1
Cumulative Percentage42.669.485.696.699.399.999.9100.0

OLD GRADES E-A*

SubjectA* AB CDENos of
Candidates
Classical Civilisation712550020
Design & Technology717420030
Electronics135000018
French18101010039
German196500030
History47281021088
Maths (accelerated)490000049
Spanish3520100056
Russian2300005
Family Language1000001
Total198101351010345
Percentage at each
Grade
57.429.310.42.90.30
Cumulative
Percentage
57.486.796.899.7100100

OVERALL GRADES

9/8/A*9/8/A*/A9-5/A*-C9-4/A*-C
Cumulative percentage
Overall
65.986.798.698.8

OTHER QUALIFICATIONS

5thsABCDEUTotal
Additional Maths (FSMQ)318630058
U4 ACCELERATED987654Total
Maths483000051

 

*As at 22 October 2018

Where now?