2021 GCSE Results

Due to the continuing Covid-19 pandemic, the cohort were unable to sit their GCSE examinations in June 2021. Instead they received Teacher Assessed Grades which were awarded after a rigorous review of various evidence including tests and coursework.  82.2% of all GCSEs at Bancroft's in 2021 were awarded the top grades of 9 or 8; 99.1% achieved either grades 9/8/7 with 99.8% graded as a 5 or better. Twenty five pupils from a cohort of 133 received ten grade 9s.  

A full breakdown of results* is given below:

Subject98765432Nos of Candidates
Art18650000029
Biology74311821000126
Chemistry79281430200126
Classical Civlisation71032000022
Computer Science17720000026
Design & Technolgy6641000017
Drama8400000012
Electronics630000009
English Lang60293571000132
English Lit6322
3582000130
French20111000023
Geography461641000067
German29650000040
Greek101000002
History721720100092
Latin9120100013
Maths 88222012000133
Music9320000014
PE502000007
Physics80241840000126
Religious Studies481240110066
Russian12420000018
Science Trilogy*
(equivalent to 2 GCSEs)
8420000014
Spanish4512100000067
TOTAL8102681913093001311
Percentage at each grade61.820.4
14.62.30.70.20.00.0
Cumulative Percentage61.8
82.2
96.8
99.199.8100.0100.0100.0

OTHER QUALIFICATIONS

5thsABCDEUTotal
Additional Maths (FSMQ)317100044
U4 ACCELERATED987654Total
Maths452000047

 

*As at 12 August 2021

Where next

Admissions

Visit Us

Contact us