2022 GCSE Results

80.2% of all GCSEs at Bancroft's in 2022 were awarded the top grades of 9 or 8; 93.5% achieved either grades 9/8/7 with 99.9% graded as a 5 or better. Eighteen pupils from a cohort of 129 received ten grade 9s, with one receiving 11 grade 9s.  

A full breakdown of results* is given below:

Subject98765432Nos of Candidates
Art9320000014
Biology52411960000118
Chemistry50421691000118
Classical Civlisation234000009
Computer Science11840000023
Design & Technolgy2916113100060
Drama11831000023
Electronics12500000017
English Lang81301242000129
English Lit7724
1882000129
French13544301030
Geography271663100053
German29991100049
Greek120000003
History3715115100069
Latin9520100017
Maths 91261110000129
Music431000008
PE6865000025
Physics643813`30000118
Religious Studies252553000058
Russian6530300017
Science Trilogy*
(equivalent to 2 GCSEs)
1893100022
Spanish231013300040
TOTAL67035517062200101278
Percentage at each grade52.327.8
13.34.9
1.50.00.10.0
Cumulative Percentage52.4
80.2
93.5
98.499.999.9100.0100.0

OTHER QUALIFICATIONS

5thsABCDEUTotal
Additional Maths (FSMQ)415500051
U4 ACCELERATED*987654Total
Maths503000053
U4/L4 Family Languages4000004

 

*As at 15 August 2022

*One L4 pupil sat GCSE Maths

Where Next

Admissions

Visit Us

Contact Us

Open Events

Booking is now open for our autumn term open events for entry 2023. Open events are as follows: 16+ Thursday 29 September,  7+ Saturday 8 October,  11+ Saturday 12 November. In addition, we are holding regular 11+ tour mornings.  Please click here for details.