2019 GCSE Results

64.9% of all GCSEs taken were awarded the top grades of 9 or 8; 83.8% achieved either an 9/8/7 with 99.1% graded as a 5/B or better. Twenty seven pupils from a cohort of 128 received ten or more 9/8s.

A full breakdown of results* is given below:

Subject98765432Nos of Candidates
Art14762000029
Biology552517142000113
Chemistry56272550000113
Classics43105310026
Design & Technolgy5775300027
Drama11430000018
Electronics18331000025
English Lang2118224317610128
English Lit2438
272710200128
French12572100027
Geography28221710000077
German14932010029
Greek102100004
History2330154200074
Latin81153200029
Maths 65401931000128
Music240100007
Physics55401341000113
Religious Studies202151000047
Science Trilogy (2 GCSEs per candidate)07129200030
Spanish2728132100071
Russian1774100020
TOTAL464356238148461010
Percentage at each grade36.728.218.811,73.60.80.10
Cumulative Percentage36.764.983.895.599.199.9100.0100.0

OTHER QUALIFICATIONS

5thsABCDEUTotal
Additional Maths (FSMQ)3510410050
U4 ACCELERATED987654Total
Maths432000045

 

*As at 22 August 2019

Where now?