2019 GCSE Results

66.2% of all GCSEs taken were awarded the top grades of 9 or 8; 84.6 % achieved either grades 9/8/7 with 99.2% graded as a 5 or better. Twenty seven pupils from a cohort of 128 received ten or more 9/8s.

A full breakdown of results* is given below:

Subject98765432Nos of Candidates
Art14762000029
Biology562417142000113
Chemistry57262640000113
Classics4495310026
Design & Technolgy5775300027
Drama12420000018
Electronics18331000025
English Lang2221254014600128
English Lit3037
232610200128
French12572100027
Geography2922179000077
German14932010029
Greek102100004
History2330154200074
Latin81252200029
Maths65411831000128
Music240100007
Physics60351341000113
Religious Studies212231000047
Science Trilogy07129200030
Spanish2728132100071
Russian1774100020
TOTAL481355233141431000
Percentage at each grade38.128.118.411,23.40.80.00
Cumulative Percentage38.166.284.695.899.2100.0100.0100.0

OTHER QUALIFICATIONS

5thsABCDEUTotal
Additional Maths (FSMQ)3510410050
U4 ACCELERATED987654Total
Maths432000045

 

*As at 9 October 2019

Where next

Admissions

Visit Us

Contact us

11+ Open Morning & resumption of Minibus service

On Saturday 16 November, we are holding our final 11+ Open Morning for entry to Bancroft’s in September 2020.  Refreshments will be served from 9.30am onwards before introductory talks at 10am.  Pupil led tours will follow and there will be plenty of chances to talk to staff.  We look forward to meeting you on Saturday.

We are pleased to advise you that the roadworks directly outside the school have now concluded and the resulting traffic congestion has therefore eased. As a result we will be restoring the Loughton Minibus Service to it’s normal time with immediate effect, from Wednesday 13th November onwards it will be in the Sainsbury’s Car Park at Loughton Station from 7.45am and will depart promptly at 8am.