2020 GCSE Results

74.4% of all GCSEs in 2020 were awarded the top grades of 9 or 8; 93.8% achieved either grades 9/8/7 with 99.8% graded as a 5 or better. Twenty four pupils from a cohort of 108 received ten or more 9/8s.  Please note these are Centre Assessed Grades as the 2020 cohort were unable to sit their GCSE examinations in June because of the Covid-19 pandemic

A full breakdown of results* is given below:

Subject98765432Nos of Candidates
Art161031000030
Biology55281530000101
Chemistry58261700000101
Classical Civlisation7865000026
Computer Science11361000021
Design & Technolgy3350000011
Drama9330000015
Electronics611000008
English Lang293128137000108
English Lit3328
31142000108
French10551000021
Geography231782000050
German9611010018
Greek102000003
History2726125000070
Latin11440000019
Maths 63291330000108
Music221000005
PE6142000013
Physics61251500000101
Religious Studies281320000043
Russian6572000020
Science Trilogy*
(equivalent to 2 GCSEs)
2334110014
Spanish3114113000059
TOTAL50729120360102001073
Percentage at each grade47.327,1
18.95.60.90.20.00
Cumulative Percentage47,3
74.4
93.3
98.999.8100.0100.0100.0

OTHER QUALIFICATIONS

5thsABCDEUTotal
Additional Maths (FSMQ)317100044
U4 ACCELERATED987654Total
Maths452000047

 

*As at September 2020

Where next

Admissions

Visit Us

Contact us